Post on 21-Jan-2022
[…] least of the alleged highway must have been worked or repaired at least six years
before a highway by statutory adverse user can be successfully asserted.”
Minneapolis Brewing Co. v. City of East Grand Forks, 136 N.W. 1103, 1103-
1105 (Minn. 1912) (emphasis added).
The statutory dedication statute:
“provides a substitute for the common law creation of highways by prescription or
adverse use. During the running of the statute, the township and the public are adverse
users.” Shinnemann v. Arago Township, 288 N.W.2d 239, 243 (Minn. 1980).
Keep in mind that the Torrens Statute states, at § 508.02, that “[n]o title to registered land in
derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or by adverse
possession. . . .”
17
In 2010, the Minnesota Court of Appeals stated unequivocally that statutory dedication was
tantamount to adverse possession, and therefore prescribed against Torrens property:
“…because statutory dedication operates fundamentally similar to adverse possession, we