Post on 23-Mar-2018
[…] Enforcement Remedies Act of 1990 (the ‘Remedies Act’). The Remedies Act is now codified at
Section 21(d)(3)(A) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(A)).” SEC v. Conaway, 697 F.
Supp. 2d 733, 747 (E.D. Mich. 2010). The Remedies Act provides for three penalty tiers:
In the absence of fraud, a first tier penalty applies. 748 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). A second tier penalty applies where the violation involved “fraud, deceit,manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” 15U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). A third tier penalty applies where the violation involved“fraud, deceit, manipulation . . .” and “directly or indirectly resulted in substantiallosses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” 15 U.S.C.§ 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii).
Conaway, 697 F. Supp. 2d at 747-48. For the time period of the alleged violations, the maximum
third tier penalty is “the greater of (I) $[130,000] . . . or (II) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to
[the] defendant as a result of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1003.
Federal courts variously have evaluated the calculation of fines “per violation” by reference to mean
(1) per claim brought against the defendant, SEC v. Shehyn, 04-2003, 2010 WL 3290977, at *8