Post on 12-Aug-2020
[…] 35. In addition, the statement concludes that J.R.’s speech errors are not
adversely affecting his educational performance, and therefore speech services
are no longer warranted.
36. J.R.’s last report on his IEP Goals and Objectives Progress dated June 5,
2017, noted that he had mastered only two of the four articulation objectives. On
those where he is noted as still progressing, there is no indication of how much
he has achieved, or how close to the objective he is.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400 to
1485, is designed “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a
free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related
services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education,
employment, and independent living.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A). Under the New
Jersey regulations implementing the IDEA, N.J.A.C. 6A:14-1.1 to -10.2, “[e]ach district
board of education is responsible for providing a system of free, appropriate special