Post on 12-Oct-2020
[…] Mississippi
law has consistently held that there is no fiduciary duty between a bank and its
Case 3:19-cv-00941-CWR-FKB Document 32 Filed 04/28/20 Page 9 of 31
10 2069600-v1
customer. See e.g., Burgess v. Bankplus, 830 So. 2d 1223, 1227-28 (Miss. 2002).
To the contrary, the only fiduciary in this case was Adams in his capacity for
Madison Timber and his investors/victims. In Mississippi, a bank has no duty of
inquiry and is not construed to have notice of actions taken by someone like
Adams who exceeds his authority with regard to bank transactions. Miss. Code
Ann. §81-5-53 (a bank dealing with a person who is, or may be, an agent, fiduciary,
or corporate officer “shall not be deemed to have notice of or be obligated to inquire
as to any lack of or limitation upon the power of such person by reason in and of
itself, either of the fact that such person has executed in his representative
capacity and is himself the payee or indorsee of any check, bill, note or other
promise or order, . . .”) (emphasis added).
There is no duty in Mississippi upon a bank to inquire as to whether a
fiduciary “has the authority to write checks on the fiduciary account and make
them payable to himself.” Collier v. Trustmark Nat. Bank, 678 So. 2d 693, 697