Post on 12-Oct-2020
[…] claims brought under Mississippi’s RICO statutes, the detail required by the federal
RICO Statement serves to illustrate the Receiver’s woefully inadequate facts
alleged as to Southern. This claim should be dismissed.
iii. The Facts do not Show a Pattern of Racketeering Activity in Which Southern Participated.
Under the Act, “racketeering activity” means “to commit, to attempt to
commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce or intimidate another person to
commit any crime which is chargeable” under one of sixteen identified sections of
the Mississippi Code. Miss. Code. Ann. §97-43-3(a). A “pattern of racketeering
activity” means “engaging in at least two (2) incidents of racketeering conduct that
have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of
commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are
not isolated incidents.” Miss. Code. Ann. §97-43-3(d). Here, where fraud is a
predicate act underlying the Receiver’s RICO claim, she must plead the details of
the predicate acts with particularity.
The complaint does no more than identify Madison Timber as the fraud