Post on 04-Nov-2021
[…] Id. at 746.
¶ 61 Further, some of the evidence surrounding the aggravated battery was admissible
under section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-
7.4 (West 2014)), and the defendant has not shown that the admission of this evidence was
unfairly prejudicial. When evidence of other crimes evidence is properly admissible, the
potential prejudice to a defendant of having the jury decide two separate charges is greatly
diminished because the jury is going to be receiving evidence about both charges anyway.
Trail, 197 Ill. App. 3d at 746.
21
¶ 62 Section 115-7.4(a) specifically allows “evidence of the defendant’s commission of
another offense or offenses of domestic violence.” 725 ILCS 115-7.4(a) (West 2014). The
Illinois Supreme Court has considered this statute and found that its enactment was an
effort by the legislature to abrogate the long-standing common law rule regarding the
admissibility of “other crimes evidence.” See People v.