Post on 18-Mar-2020
[…] performs only the last step. Gov’t Br. 27 (“Similar to a transmitter affixed to an
automobile that is programmed to send location-enabling signals (like GPS
coordinates) . . . , the NIT . . . was designed to send location-enabling information .
. . back to a government-controlled computer . . . .”).
Even to the extent that the final step of the payload – transmission of
information to the government – overlaps with how a tracking device operates,
critical differences remain. Unlike a tracking device, the payload does not transmit
information related to the movement of anything. See 18 U.S.C. §3117(b) (defining
“tracking device,” as used in Rule 41, as “an electronic . . . device which permits
the tracking of the movement of a person or object”) (emphasis added). Nor is the
payload even confined to transmitting information related solely to the location of
devices. Rather, the payload was explicitly designed to locate, copy, and transmit
multiple categories of information – such as the device’s “host name” and active