Post on 28-Jan-2021
[…] protecting the rights of its constituents and similarly situated creditors. See H.R. Rep. No. 95-
595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787. In furtherance of
this purpose, Bankruptcy Code section 1103(c), which enumerates the statutory functions of a
17 Copies of the Demand Letters are attached as Exhibit K to the Dublin Declaration.
18 Copies of the Consent Letters are attached as Exhibit L to the Dublin Declaration.
14
creditors’ committee, authorizes creditors’ committees to “perform such other services as are in
the interest of those represented.” 11 U.S.C § 1103(c)(5).
31. To that end, Bankruptcy Code section 1109(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
[A] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, [or] a creditors’ committee … may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). This general right to be heard would be rendered meaningless with respect
to creditors’ committees unless such committees are also given the right to act, on behalf of the
estate, if a debtor in possession or trustee, who is explicitly granted the right to act, unjustifiably