Post on 06-Jul-2020
[…] the parties with whom the tribes contract. Sangre De Cristo Dev. Co. v. United States, 932
F.2d 891, 895 (10th
Cir. 1991). In view of the fact that Everglades Ecolodge‟s Business Lease is
null and void ab initio, the waiver of sovereign immunity contained in the void document also
fails, as a matter of law, a point that is highlighted by well settled law that waivers of immunity
must be construed strictly in favor of the sovereign. Ruckelshaus v. Sierra Club, 463 U.S. 680,
685 (1983).
(b) The provisions of 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (2000):
In its original form, prior to the amendment of March 14, 2000, the provisions of 25
U.S.C. §81 rendered null and void ab initio any agreement “by any person with any tribe of
Indians. . . for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or
prospective. . . in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands. . .” unless,
Case 0:11-cv-60839-MGC Document 6 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/27/2011 Page 8 of 21
8
among other things, the agreement is in writing and has the written approval of the Secretary of
the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs endorsed upon it. These mandatory