Post on 06-Jul-2020
[…] 8
among other things, the agreement is in writing and has the written approval of the Secretary of
the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs endorsed upon it. These mandatory
requirements of Section 81 are explicit and require literal compliance - - that is, neither the
Secretary of the Interior nor any other governmental official are authorized to dispense with any
of the requirements. See, 18 OPS. Atty. Gen. 498 (1886). In its unamended form, Section 81
has been held to apply to virtually every transaction involving Indian land.
As amended on March 14, 2000, Section 81 (b) of Title 25 of the United States Code
provides that “[n]o agreement. . . with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of
7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement. . . bears the approval of the Secretary of the
Interior or a designee of the Secretary.” This amended statute also requires literal compliance
and renders null and void ab initio any agreement which violates the terms of the statute. For the
reasons set forth herein, the provisions of Section 81, in its amended form, have been violated by