Post on 07-Aug-2018
[…] by the government.” United States v. Valdes, 475
F.3d 1319, 1324 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (en banc).
Thus, a public official takes “official action” under
§ 201 by acting “on” an identifiable policy decision
“that the government actually makes,” such as:
“What firm should supply submarines for the Navy?”
475 F.3d at 1324. The act must bear a specific and
direct nexus to sovereign power. By contrast,
decisions on what meetings to arrange or events to
attend implicate no sovereign power; they are issues
the government qua government “does not normally
resolve.” Id. They are not “official acts” under § 201.
Third, the issue must be one “which may at any
time be pending, or which may by law be brought
before any public official, in such official’s official
capacity.” § 201(a)(3). That further links the six-
word series to actual sovereign power. Questions
that are “not subject to resolution by the government
are not ordinarily the kind that people would
describe as ‘pending’ or capable of being ‘by law ...