Post on 30-May-2020
[…] Connecticut Employment-Related Issues with Medical Marijuana
YES!
PUMA does not restrict an employer's ability to prohibit the use of intoxicating substances during work hours or restrict an employer's ability to discipline an employee for being under the influence of intoxicating substances during work hours.
C.G.S. Sec. 21a-408p(3)
Can I Regulate My Employees’ Use of Marijuana?
“No employer may refuse to hire a person or may discharge, penalize or threaten an employee solely on the basis of such person's or employee's status as a qualifying patient…” C.G.S. Sec. 21a-408p(3)
The law does not require a person or entity to do any act that would put it in violation of federal law or cause it to lose a federal contract.
Employers May Not Discriminate Against Medical Marijuana Users
Noffsinger v. SSC Niantic Operating Company LLC (D. Conn.