Post on 04-May-2018
[…] Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) Enforcement Actions
EMV Litigation Merchant Class-Action Litigation
© 2017. Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
FTC and CFPB Enforcement Actions
4
Ongoing FTC and CFPB Activity
Historical FTC Activity – CIDs– Asset Freeze Orders and Contempt
Actions (depleted reserves)– TSR Claims (making it unlawful to
provide “substantial assistance” to telemarketing merchant while “consciously avoiding knowing” that the merchant is engaged in deceptive practices)
– Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (prohibiting “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”)
© 2017. Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
5
Ongoing FTC and CFPB Activity
Growing CFPB Threat– 2010 Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. §
5536(a)(1)(B) (making it unlawful for “any . . . service provider to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice”)
– 2010 Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. §5536(a)(3) (making it unlawful for “any person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of section 5531 of this title [prohibiting unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices]”)