#LETUSBREATHE COLLECTIVE, LAW OFFICE OF THE COOK … · The CITY OF CHICAGO has a long record of...
[…] Second, the reasons that you give why CPD cannot comply raise even more questions.

You state that CPD cannot provide a telephone and a secure place for an arrestee to speak

with an attorney. I find this statement somewhat shocking, given that CPD is required by

law to do so.

FILE

D D

ATE:

6/2

3/20

20 6

:40

AM

2020

CH

0465

4

Section 103-3 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure has required since 1963 that

every person arrested has the right to communicate with an attorney “by making a

reasonable number of telephone calls … within a reasonable time” after arrest. Section

103-4, also the law since 1963, adds to that, guaranteeing that every arrested person shall

be “allowed to consult with any licensed attorney at law of this State . . . alone and in

private at the place of custody, as many times and for such period each time as is

reasonable.”

Of course, in 1966, Miranda v. Arizona was decided, holding that the Fifth Amendment

right to remain silent and to consult with an attorney was fundamental. As part of the

decision, the Supreme Court held that once the Fifth Amendment right is triggered, law