Post on 19-Aug-2020
[…] First Leasing, 724 F.2d 789, 791 (9th Cir. 1984)(citations omitted).
8
application to either Duffy or Main Line that would create an
obligation under ECOA. According to defendants, the Complaint
does not allege an ECOA violation against First Financial, which
actually denied plaintiffs' request, and the Complaint does not
refer to an adverse action letter from First Financial.
While the main purpose of ECOA is to “promote the
availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without
regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital
status, or age,” 12 C.F.R. § 202.1(b) (1997), 2 an ECOA regulation
“also requires creditors to notify applicants of action taken on
their applications.” Id. Section 202.9 of Regulation B, 12
C.F.R. §§ 202.1-202.14 (1997), provides: "A creditor shall
notify an applicant of action taken within (i) 30 days after
receiving a completed application concerning the creditor's
approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the