Post on 02-Aug-2020
[…] 10 Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code., "
11 7. Section 4955 of the Code states, in pertinent part:
12 " The board may deny, suspend, or revoke, or impose probationary conditions upon, the
13 license of an acupuncturist if or she is guilty of unprofessional conduct.
14 "Unprofessional conduct shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
15
16 "(d) Aiding or abetting in, or violating or conspiring in, directly or indirectly, the violation
17 of the terms of this chapter or any regulation adopted by the board pursuant to this chapter."
18
19 8. Section 4955.1 of the Code states:
20 "The board may deny, suspend, revoke, or impose probationary conditions upon the license
21 of any acupuncturist if he or she is guilty of committing a fraudulent act including, but not be
22 limited to, any of the following:
23
24 "(e) Failing to maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services
25 to their patients."
26 9. Section 4955.2 of the Code states:
27 "The board may deny, suspend, revoke, or impose probationary conditions upon the license