Jean Mulinde, M.D. Thomas Smith, M.D. April 12, 2007
[…] 9

Biologic Product Licensure

• 1972: FDA review of safety and effectiveness of all previously licensed biologics initiated

The Agency determined then that proof of effectiveness for biological products would consist of controlled clinical investigations as defined in the provision for “adequate and well-controlled studies” for new drugs (21 CFR 314.126), unless waived as not applicable to the biological product or essential to the validity of the study when an alternate method is adequate to substantiate effectiveness (21 CFR 601.25(d)(2)).

10

Substantial Evidence of Safety and Effectiveness - Biologics

• 21 CFR 601.25(d)(2)

“Alternate methods, such as serological response evaluation in clinical studies and appropriate animal and other laboratory assay evaluations may be adequate to substantiate effectiveness where a previously accepted correlation between data generated in this way and clinical effectiveness already exists.”

11

Biologic Product Licensure

• 1997 Modernization Act – Section 123(a) amended section 351 of the PHS

Act • Single license for product and establishment• Did not change evidentiary standard (safe, pure,

and potent)– Section 123(f)