IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT CURT dAN ~5 20111 · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT CURT ... 2 23 24...
[…] he appears to have committed the criminal offenses of perjury and

subornation of perjury.

Section 1621 of title 18 of the United States Code provides,

in pertinent part, as follows:

Whoever--

(2) in any declaration. . under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true;

is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Section 1622 of the same title provides:

Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

The court considers the appropriate action to be taken as to

Gillig is to refer the matter to the United States Attorney for

the Northern District of Texas to initiate, and prosecute Gillig

for, any criminal action that might be appropriate under the

106