Post on 24-Jun-2018
[…] to restore and maintain a reasonable degree of purity in the waters of the state and an adequate
supply of such waters, and to require where necessary reasonable usage of the waters of the
state.” Id. In connection with these statutes, the State has enacted a range of laws regulating the
State's waters. See generally O.C.G.A. § 12-5-20 et seq.
93. West Virginia law provides that “[t]he waters of the State of West Virginia are
claimed as valuable public natural resources held by the state for the use and benefit of its
citizens.” W. Va. Code § 22-26-3. Consistent with this statutory mandate, the State of West
Virginia directly owns many waters and lands. The State of West Virginia also has a statutory
duty to “manage and protect its waters effectively for present and future use and enjoyment and
24
for the protection of the environment.” Id. The State has carried out this statutory duty
diligently, by enacting numerous laws to protect the State’s waters, both on public and on private
lands. See generally W. Va. Code §§ 22-11-1 to -15.
94. Alabama law provides that all “waters of the state, whether found on the surface