Post on 09-Jun-2018
[…] conspired to commit violations of 18 U.S.C. § 664; violations of the federal mail and wire fraud
statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343; violations of certain obstruction of justice statutes, 18
U.S.C. § 1512(b)(2); and interstate transportation offenses, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314.
These offenses and violations of federal law constituted a “pattern of racketeering activity,” as
that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) and (5).
1544.10 0114 BSC.DOC
FIRST CONSOLIDATED AND AMENDED COMPLAINT - 268
1. Violations of Section 664 (Criminal Misuse of Plan Assets: Embezzlement and Conversion)
793. Section 664 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides that “[a]ny person who
embezzles, steals or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of
another, any of the moneys, funds . . . or other assets of any [ERISA] plan . . . shall be [guilty of
a felony].” 18 U.S.C. § 664. The Enron Insider Defendants committed, aided and abetted and/or
conspired to commit repeated violations of Section 664 by embezzling 401(k) and ESOP Plan