Post on 14-Aug-2020
[…] correctly interpreted by the courts. The Federal Cir-
cuit’s excessively broad interpretation of the civil
customs penalty law has immensely negative conse-
quences for the importing community, and would im-
pede Congress’ legislative goal of promoting importer
compliance through self-regulation, using “reasona-
ble care” within a regulatory environment of “in-
formed compliance.”
AAEI, at the invitation of the Federal Circuit,
Pet. App. 29a, filed an amicus curiae brief at the re-
hearing en banc in support of Shadadpuri.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
Section 592 of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C.
§ 1592, imposes severe monetary penalties on per-
sons who, by negligence, gross negligence, or fraud
“enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce
any merchandise into the commerce of the United
States” by means of false and material acts, as well
as on persons who “aid or abet” fraudulent violations
of the statute. Id. § 1592(a)(1). Trek Leather, Inc.
(“Trek”), a corporate importer of record (IOR), was
found liable for having negligently violated the stat-