Post on 01-Mar-2021
[…] Therefore, N.D.C.C. ch. 10-24 through
10-28 conferred no subject matter jurisdiction upon the court below.
Nothing in Section 10-26-07 is to the contrary. That statute does not confer
authority upon the Attorney General; rather, it only confers authority upon the district
court before which an involuntary dissolution action has been lawfully brought by the
Attorney General, which, in turn, is determined by Section 10-26-08.
This reading of Section 10-26-07 is reinforced by examining other statutes
which do confer authority upon the Attorney General to institute a civil action. For
example, Section 13-07-07 of the Consumer Credit Counseling Services Act, invoked
by the Attorney General below, provides that “[t]he attorney general may institute a
civil action in the name of the state in the district court....” There is no comparable
language in Section 10-26-07.
Likewise, Section 10-19.1-118, the Business Corporation Act counterpart to
Section 10-26-07, contains a subsection (2), not found in Section 10-26-07, which
specifically authorizes the institution of an involuntary dissolution action by the