Post on 01-Mar-2021
[…] Thus, she amended her complaint, asking
the court “pursuant to N.D.C.C. ch. 32-13” to “order that all individual defendants be
removed from whatever office they might hold in any defendant nonprofit
corporation....” DN 208*. The court declined the invitation, making no mention of
N.D.C.C. ch. 32-13 in its recitation of law governing this case. DN 1680*.
N.D.C.C. Section 32-13-01, upon which the Attorney General mistakenly
relied, authorizes “[t]he remedies formerly attainable by ... the writ of quo warranto,
and proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto....” Section 32-13-03
provides that “[a]n action may be commenced by the state ... against the parties
offending ... [w]hen any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully hold or exercise
... any office in a corporation ... created by the authority of this state.”
In State v. Clevenger, 364 P.2d 128 (N.M. 1961), the New Mexico attorney
general, invoking a statute identical to North Dakota’s, commenced a quo warranto
action “to remove the individual defendants as directors of ... a non-profit corporation”