Post on 01-Mar-2021
[…] powers of a court of equity ... to enter appropriate orders ... including “reorganiz[ing]
... FLS under an independent board of directors and officers duly elected by such
independent board.” DN 1*. Such lofty appeals to the “public interest,” “common
law” and “equity” have no place in this case, where available statutory remedies were
rejected in favor of an unauthorized takeover of a Christian ministry.
According to N.D.C.C. Section 1-01-06, “there is no common law in any case
where the law is declared by the code.” As this Court has observed, the North Dakota
legislature has, by N.D.C.C. Section 1-01-03, “codified a list of priorities of
authoritative law,” ranking the “statutes of the state” above the “decisions of the
tribunals enforcing those rules which, though not enacted, form what is known as
21
customary or common law,” the latter “fall[ing] at the very bottom.” Burr v. Trinity
Medical Center, 492 N.W.2d 904, 907 (N.D. 1992). Further, as this Court has also
made clear, “[t]he principles of equity are deemed part of the common law ... [and] [a]s