Post on 01-Mar-2021
[…] thereby to bypass the notice requirement of Section 10-26-08. To rule otherwise would
confer a benefit upon a business corporation that is not extended to a nonprofit
corporation, a result clearly not contemplated by the relevant statutes. Thus, the
court’s judgment below must be reversed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
B. The Court’s Order Was Not Authorized by N.D.C.C. ch. 10-24 through ch. 10-28.
Nothing in N.D.C.C. ch. 10-24 through 10-28 authorizes a court to dismantle
and to reconstitute a nonprofit corporate board. Unlike N.D.C.C. Section 10-19.1-115,
the provision governing involuntary dissolutions of business corporations, N.D.C.C.
Section 10-26-07 does not authorize a court to “grant any equitable relief it deems just
and reasonable in the circumstances” or to “dissolve a corporation and liquidate its
assets and business.” Section 10-26-07 provides only for “involuntary dissolution.”
This reading of Section 10-26-07 is confirmed by Section 10-26-11, which
authorizes a court to appoint a receiver in a nonprofit corporation involuntary