Post on 07-Jul-2020
[…] likely to be clarifying than altering.” Id. For example, in Ferrell v. Department of
Transportation we considered the price at which DOT was required to reconvey to
its original owners land taken by eminent domain but no longer needed. 334 N.C.
at 652-53, 435 S.E.2d at 311. The land at issue was taken in 1972, and DOT made
the initial offer to reconvey to the original owners, the plaintiffs in the case, in 1989.
Id. at 652-53, 435 S.E.2d at 311-12. At that time the relevant statute governing
reconveyance of land after an eminent domain taking did not specify the sell-back
price. See N.C.G.S. § 136-19 (1986). By the time the action reached our Court in
1993, however, the General Assembly had amended N.C.G.S. § 136-19 to state that
the selling price was to be “the full price paid to the owner when the property was
taken, the cost of any improvements, together with interest at the legal rate to the
RAY V. N.C. DOT
Opinion of the Court
-15-
date when the decision was made to offer the return of the property.” Act of July
20, 1992, ch. 979, sec. 1, 1991 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 1992) 907, 907-10. This
Court decided that the price to be paid for the pre-1992 purchase and reconveyance
was as specified by the 1992 amendment, concluding:
Since here the statute before amendment provided no