Post on 07-Jul-2020
[…] amendment‟s passage.
RAY V. N.C. DOT
Opinion of the Court
-13-
It is this Court‟s job to determine whether an amendment is clarifying or
altering. See In re Ernst & Young, LLP, 363 N.C. 612, 616, 684 S.E.2d 151, 154
(2009) (“Questions of statutory interpretation are ultimately questions of law for the
courts . . . .”). The General Assembly‟s inclusion of an effective date in the session
law does not alter this outcome. All statutes are given an effective date by the
General Assembly, either in the statute itself or under N.C.G.S. § 120-20, and the
default rule provides statutes with a prospective effective date. See N.C.G.S. § 120-
20 (2011) (“Acts of the General Assembly shall be in force only from and after 60
days after the adjournment of the session in which they shall have passed, unless
the commencement of the operation thereof be expressly otherwise directed.”
(emphasis added)). Given that all statutes have such effective dates, an effective
date, standing alone, is insufficient information for our Court to conclude, in
carrying out the task of interpreting the statute, that the statute is a substantive
change in the law.