Post on 06-Feb-2018
[…] Appx. 679, 686-87, 2003 WL 21689097, at *6 (4th Cir. 2003).
All of the Securities Act claims are subject to the one-
63
Case 1:08-md-01961-MJG Document 123 Filed 06/26/12 Page 64 of 100
year statute of limitations and three-year statute of repose set
forth in Section 13.
The statute of limitations provides:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 11 or section 12(a)(2) unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
15 U.S.C. § 77m.
The statute of repose provides that “[i]n no event shall
any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under
section 11 . . . more than three years after the security was
bona fide offered to the public.” Id.
By the instant motions, Defendants seek dismissal of all
Securities Act claims, contending that:
(1) Lundquist cannot be liable because she did not sign the relevant registration statements. 37