Post on 03-Feb-2022
[…] No. 95-1386, at 9
ICWA and the Commerce Clause | 45
(July 24, 1978); see also Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 32–33 (citing Indian Child Welfare Program, Hearings
before the Subcommittee on Indian Affairs of the Senate Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs,
93rd Cong., 2d Sess. at 15 (1974) (hereinafter 1974 Hearings) (Statement of William Byler)).
43. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 9; see also Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 33 (citing 1974 Hearings, supra note
42, at 75–83).
44. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 9.
45. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 9.
46. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4) (“[A]n alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up by
the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and private
agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian
foster and adoptive homes and institutions . . . .”).
47. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 10.
48. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 10.
49. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 10.
50. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 11.
51. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1386, at 11.
52. Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 33 n. 1 (quoting 1974 Hearings, supra note 42, at 46 (Statement of Dr. Joseph
Westermeyer, University of Minnesota social psychiatrist)).
53. Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 34 (quoting Hearings on S. 1214 before the Subcommittee on Indian Affairs
and Public Lands of the House Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 193
(1978) (Statement of Calvin Isaac, tribal chief of the Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians and
representative of the National Tribal Chairmen’s Association)).
54. 124 CONG. REC. 38102 (1978), quoted in Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 34 n. 3; see also 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3)
(“[T]here is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian
tribes than their children . . . .”).
55. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5).
56. H.R. Rep. No. 95-1368, at 8.
57. 25 U.S.C. § 1911.
58. See H.R. Rep. No. 95-1368, at 38, 40 (reprinting Letter from Patricia M. Wald, Assistant Attorney
General, United States Dept. of Justice, to Hon. Morris K. Udall, Chairman, Committee on Interior