Post on 03-Feb-2022
[…] Tribal Interests in Indian Children, 66 LA. L. REV. 733, 755–57 (2006); Christine Metteer, � e Existing
Indian Family Exception: An Impediment to the Trust Responsibility to Preserve Tribal Existence and
Culture as Manifested in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 30 LOY. L.A. L. REV. 647, 672–87 (1997).
For a view that ICWA violates the due-process and equal-protection clauses, see Christine D.
Bakeis, � e Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978: Violating Personal Rights for the Sake of the Tribe, 10
NOTRE DAME J. L. ETHICS & PUB. POL’Y 543 (1996).
5. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3.
6. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(1) (relying upon the Indian Commerce Clause “and other constitutional
authority” for the plenary power of Congress in Indian Affairs); 25 U.S.C. § 1901(2) (“Congress,
through statutes, treaties, and the general course of dealing with Indian tribes, has assumed the
responsibility for the protection and preservation of Indian tribes and their resources . . . .”).
7. See Morton J. Horowitz, Foreword—� e Constitution of Change: Legal Fundamentality without
Fundamentalism, 107 HARV. L. REV. 30, 44 (1993).
8. See generally RAOUL BERGER, GOVERNMENT BY JUDICIARY (Harvard University Press 1977);