Post on 10-Sep-2020
[…] 20
Case 4:13-cv-00307-HLM Document 54 Filed 08/13/14 Page 20 of 26
A072A
(Rev.8/8
Further, Defendant's concern that, without the waiver,
Defendant could be "forced to face repeated potential
lawsuits based on possible negligent acts by Plaintiff's
personnel," or that Plaintiff's failure to sign the waiver would
make Defendant "the insurer for all of Plaintiff's actions
during [the] investigation" are overblown. (Def.'s Resp. Pl.'s
Mot. Compel at 6-7.) Even without the execution of the
Waiver, Defendant owes Plaintiff, at most, a duty of ordinary
care. See O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 ("Where an owner or occupier
of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads
others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose,
he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused
by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the
21
Case 4:13-cv-00307-HLM Document 54 Filed 08/13/14 Page 21 of 26
A072A
(Rev.8/8
premises and approaches safe.").2 Indeed, though
Defendant asserts that "Plaintiff requests being given a
special status for this investigation" (Def. 's Resp. Pl. 's Mot.