Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] University of Michigan, 320 Mich. App. 1, 905 N.W.2d 439 (2017), holding that a public university ordinance banning all firearms on university property did not violate the complainant’s Second Amendment rights. The Court reasoned that the university’s ordinance did not control conduct understood to be protected by the Second Amendment, in part because schools are considered to be “sensitive places” that necessitate additional regulation.¹⁹ M.C.L.A. § 168.662, stating that “school buildings, fire stations, police stations, and other publicly owned or controlled buildings shall be used as polling places.” This law also allows Michigan legislators to establish polling places in non-profit buildings or retirement homes if traditionally government-owned buildings are not available or accessible.²⁰ People v. Zerillo, 189 N.W. 927, 928 (Mich. 1922).