Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] Churches can also be polling places with the consent of the church. ³³ N.C.G.SA. § 163-166.4.²⁵ M.C.L.A. § 123.1104.³⁴ Id³⁵ N.C.G.S.A. § 14-409.40; applies to “any manner the possession, ownership, storage, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, taxation, manufacture, transportation, or registration of firearms, firearms ammunition, components of firearms, dealers in firearms, or dealers in handgun components or parts.”³⁶ N.C.G.S.A. § 14-409.40(f).³⁷ N.C.G.S.A. § 160A-189; allows exception when the discharge of firearms is “used in defense of person or property or pursuant to lawful directions of law-enforcement officers.”
under North Carolina law to “knowingly possess or carry, whether openly
or concealed” firearms on educational property or at events sponsored by a
school.³¹ Many North Carolina polling places are situated in schools, which
could merit firearm protections based on the location alone.³²