Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] places can, and should, be legally free from firearms. Other state law could
prevent individuals from bringing firearms to the polls. It is deemed a felony
North Carolina
Guns Down at the Polls | Coalition to Stop Gun Violence/Guns Down 11
³¹ N.C.G.S.A. § 14-269.2.³² N.C.G.S.A. § 163-129, lists schools, state, country, or municipal buildings, or any building or part of a building maintained through tax revenue as prospective polling places. Churches can also be polling places with the consent of the church. ³³ N.C.G.SA. § 163-166.4.²⁵ M.C.L.A. § 123.1104.³⁴ Id³⁵ N.C.G.S.A. § 14-409.40; applies to “any manner the possession, ownership, storage, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, taxation, manufacture, transportation, or registration of firearms, firearms ammunition, components of firearms, dealers in firearms, or dealers in handgun components or parts.”³⁶ N.C.G.S.A. § 14-409.40(f).³⁷ N.C.G.S.A. § 160A-189; allows exception when the discharge of firearms is “used in defense of person or property or pursuant to lawful directions of law-enforcement officers.”
under North Carolina law to “knowingly possess or carry, whether openly