Post on 19-Oct-2020
[…] Zerillo, 189 N.W. 927, 928 (Mich. 1922).
Guns Down at the Polls | Coalition to Stop Gun Violence/Guns Down 9
²¹ M.C.L.A. § 168.744.²² Zerillo at 928.²³ M.C.L.A. § 123.1102; Note: “Pneumatic guns” are weapons that fire projectiles with air pressure.²⁴ M.C.L.A. § 123.1103, also includes conduct related to the transportation or possession of firearms by local government employees while they are employed with the local government and age restrictions on pneumatic guns not on private property with adult supervision, which are not relevant to this project; M.C.L.A. § 168.744.²⁵ M.C.L.A. § 123.1104.²⁶ Detroit, Michigan Municipal Code § 31-13-24; Ann Arbor, Michigan Municipal Code § 9:269.
in which a polling place is located” to “persuade or endeavor to persuade a person
to vote for or against any particular candidate or party ticket or for or against any
ballot question that is being voted on at the election.”²¹ Thus, if someone displaying a
firearm were to stand within 100 feet of a polling place with intention to intimidate
or otherwise impact the decisions of voters, then their actions could be considered
a crime and well outside the scope of Second Amendment protections. Referring