Post on 06-Oct-2020
[…] Furthermore, the logic of the Court of Appeals' decision
here is not limited to cases involving workers who are injured while com
mitting felonies, but may be extended to any case where the Department
denies a worker benefits based on a statutory bar.
II. IDENTITY OF PETITIONER AND DECISION
The Department petitions for review of the published decision of
Division One of the Court of Appeals, Department of Labor & Industries
v. Rowley,_ Wn. App. _, 340 P.3d 929 (2014), filed December 22,2014
(copy attached), reconsideration denied on February 4, 2015.
III. ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
1. RCW 51.52.050 provides that a party appealing a Department
order bears "the burden of proceeding with the evidence to establish a
prima facie case for the relief sought in such an appeal." Does Rowley
bear the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence at the Board
of Industrial Insurance Appeals that his injury did not occur while in the
commission of a felony?
2. Assuming the burden was on the Department, does the normal