Post on 06-Oct-2020
[…] the distinction between statutes that "negate" elements and those that do
not is one that the Court of Appeals created out of whole cloth. Such a
significant change is question of substantial public interest that should be
resolved by this Court. RAP 13.4(b)(4).
A. The Court of Appeals Decision Conflicts with 80 Years of Supreme Court Case Law Placing the Burden on the Claimant to Show a Department Order Is Incorrect
It is a fundamental tenant of workers' compensation law that the
burden is on the party appealing a Department order to prove it is
incorrect. RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). RCW 51.52.050(2)(a) provides for a
Board appeal "[ w ]henever the department has taken any action or made
any decision relating to any phase of administration of this title. . . . "
(emphasis added). "In an appeal before the board, the appellant shall have
the burden of proceeding with the evidence to establish a prima facie case
for the relief sought in such appeal." RCW 51.52.050(2)(a) (emphasis
added). The Legislature adopted this longstanding principle from case law
10
in its original form in 1975. Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 58, §1.2 In
1987, the Legislature added a provision in willful misrepresentation cases