Post on 24-Jun-2020
[…] of damages which the Government sustains because of the act of that person.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 3729(a)(1); 28 C.F.R. § 85.3(a)(9).
FIRREA
28. Congress enacted FIRREA in 1989 to reform the federal banking system. Toward
that end, FIRREA authorizes civil enforcement of enumerated criminal predicate offenses—
Case 1:19-cv-00945-LY Document 1 Filed 09/25/19 Page 6 of 58
- 7 -
established by a preponderance of the evidence—that affect financial institutions and certain
government agencies, including HUD. See 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(e).
29. Two of the predicate offenses that can form the basis of liability under FIRREA
are relevant here. First, 18 U.S.C. § 1006 prohibits any person who is “connected in any
capacity with [HUD]” from “mak[ing] any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to
[HUD]” with the “intent to . . . deceive any officer, auditor, examiner, or agent . . . of [a]
department or agency of the United States.” Second, 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (as amended on July 30,
2008) prohibits any person from “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report . . . for the