Post on 27-Jun-2020
[…] consistent with the prevailing practice that IDIs handle the documentation of loans made to
borrowers, and will provide for consistent reporting of swaps that are covered by the exclusion,
thereby allowing the CFTC and other regulators to monitor the use of the exclusion.
In sum, the final rule balances the need for flexibility in response to existing lending
practices, consistent with the constraints imposed by the statutory text as enacted, against the risk
of establishing a gap in the regulatory framework enacted in Title VII.338
338 The final rule text in CFTC Regulation § 1.3(ggg)(5)(i) has been revised to conform the text of the rule to the statutory provision which refers to “an insured depository institution [that] … enter[s] into a swap with a customer in connection with originating a loan with that customer.” See CEA § 1a(49)(A), 7 U.S.C. § 1a(49)(A)
It provides that the
exclusion may be claimed by a person that meets the following conditions: (i) the person is an
IDI; (ii) the IDI enters into a swap with the borrower that does not extend beyond the termination