Post on 06-Mar-2021
[…] Business information from all three countries is contemporaneous with the POR. Finally, we
find that Doing Business lists inland freight as a specific charge, and is thus a general freight rate
which is as specific as other general freight rates on the record, such as the Bangladesh
Statistical Yearbook.
The information from the Directorate General of Mineral and Coal is difficult to assess
because it is not translated. While it appears to be from an Indonesian government source, on
letterhead, and includes a signature, it was not submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(e),
which requires that a “document submitted in a foreign language must be accompanied by an
English translation of the entire document or of only pertinent portions, where appropriate,
unless the Secretary waives this requirement for an individual document.” We note that the
Petitioners did not request approval for the submission of a partially translated document. The
absence of complete translations precludes the Department from fully evaluating the information
provided. For this reason, the Department’s practice has been to exclude SV data from