Post on 19-Aug-2018
[…] such determination is based on a physician’s professional judgement, which is codified in
a written certification submitted to the program / project prior to payment.32
In all cases, federal funds will not be available “if the program or project has paid without first
having received the certifications and documentation specified in those sections.”33 Further, in
addition to the documentation requirements described above, the PHS regulations also require
that “[P]rograms or projects to which this subpart applies must maintain copies of the
certifications and documentation specified in §§ 50.304 and 50.306 for three years pursuant to
the retention and custodial requirements for records 45 CFR 75.361, et seq”34, which states:
“Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-
Federal entity records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period
of three years from the date of submission of the final expenditure report or, for
Federal awards that are renewed quarterly or annually, from the date of the
submission of the quarterly or annual financial report, respectively, as reported to
the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of a subrecipient.
HHS awarding agencies and pass-through entities must not impose any other
record retention requirements upon non-Federal entities.”35
This three (3) year retention period may be extended through written notification from
HHS or HRSA. Further, if an audit, claim, or litigation regarding the services is started
prior to the end of the three (3) year retention period, the health center should retain the