Post on 19-Aug-2018
[…] 41 42 C.F.R. §441.200. 42 See 42 C.F.R. §§441.200-441.208. 43 42 C.F.R. §441.203. 44 Department of Health and Human Services, Health Care Financing Administration, Center for Medicaid and State
Operations, Dear State Medicaid Director Letter (“1998 SMDL”), February 12, 1998,
http://www.medicaid.gov/Federal-Policy-Guidance/downloads/smd021298.pdf. 45 42 C.F.R. §441.206. 46 1998 SMDL.
12
With respect to documentation retention, the Medicaid regulations require that “Medicaid
agencies must maintain copies of the certifications and documentation specified in § 441.203 for
3 years under the recordkeeping requirements at 45 CFR 75.361”47, which states:
“Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-
Federal entity records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period
of three years from the date of submission of the final expenditure report or, for
Federal awards that are renewed quarterly or annually, from the date of the
submission of the quarterly or annual financial report, respectively, as reported to
the HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of a subrecipient.
HHS awarding agencies and pass-through entities must not impose any other
record retention requirements upon non-Federal entities.”48
This three (3) year retention period may be extended through written notification from HHS or
HRSA. Further, if an audit, claim, or litigation regarding the services is started prior to the end
of the three (3) year retention period, the health center should retain the certifications until the