Post on 12-Jul-2020
[…] 17 roles of persons who are both public servants and private citizens.
18 NRS 28JA020(2)(b).
19 84. Accordingly, the disclosure and abstention law holds public officers accountable to the
20 public for complete disclosures of private commitments and for the proper exercise of their judgment to
21 abstain or not to abstain, by requiring them to make that judgment after evaluating their private
22 commitments and the effects of their decision on those private commitments. NRS 281A.420; see also
23 In re Woodbury. Nev. Comm'n on Ethics Op. No. 99-56, at 2 (Dec. 22. 1999).
24 85. Subsection 2 of NRS 281A420 states in part:
-30-
2
3
(A] public officer shall not vote upon or advocate the passage or failure of ... a matterwith respect to which the independence of judgment of a reasonable person in hissituation would be materially affected by ... (h]is commitment in a private capacity tothe interests of others.
4 86. "Commitment in a private capacity to the interests of others" is defined in subsection 8 of
5 NRS 281A.420 as: