Post on 25-May-2020
[…] See BNA Portfolio 852-3rd, Acker, A67 and authorities cited therein.
157
where the goal is simply to shift taxation of the capital gains that is arguably already being
distributed to the beneficiary.
But this does not mean that a trust cannot be drafted to override Section 103‐104’s
limitations. Section 103(a)(1) first requires a fiduciary to “administer a trust or estate in
accordance with the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this Act”. Section
103(a)(2) further permits a trustee to “administer a trust or estate by the exercise of a
discretionary power of administration given to the fiduciary by the terms of the trust or the
will, even if the exercise of the power produces a result different from a result required or
permitted by this Act.” Thus, the attorney merely has to override the UPIA default to grant
wider discretion to allocate between principal and income (perhaps, to the extent of
discretionary distributions), while keeping in line with both state law and Treas. Regs.
§1.643(b)‐1 and §1.643(a)‐3(b).348