Post on 25-May-2020
[…] Appointive assets covered by an unexercised general power of appointment, created by a person other than the donee, can be subjected to payment of claims of creditors of the donee, or claims against the donee's estate, but only to the extent provided by statute.94 § 13.4 Creditors of the Donee ‐‐ General Power Exercised by Will. Appointive assets covered by an exercised general power to appoint by will, created by a person other than the donee, can be subjected to the payment of claims against the donee's estate.95
92 For a creditor-friendly state, see Cal. Prob. Code §682(b): “Upon the death of the donee, to the extent that the donee’s estate is inadequate to satisfy the claims of creditors of the estate and the expenses of administration of the estate, property subject to a general testamentary power of appointment … is subject to the claims and expenses to the same extent that it would be subject to the claims and expenses if the property had been owned by the donee.” For debtor-friendly, see South Dakota CL §55-1-26: “Judicial foreclosure of beneficial interests, powers of appointment, and reserved powers prohibited--Creditors may not reach powers of appointment or remainder interests.