Post on 25-May-2020
[…] 92 For a creditor-friendly state, see Cal. Prob. Code §682(b): “Upon the death of the donee, to the extent that the donee’s estate is inadequate to satisfy the claims of creditors of the estate and the expenses of administration of the estate, property subject to a general testamentary power of appointment … is subject to the claims and expenses to the same extent that it would be subject to the claims and expenses if the property had been owned by the donee.” For debtor-friendly, see South Dakota CL §55-1-26: “Judicial foreclosure of beneficial interests, powers of appointment, and reserved powers prohibited--Creditors may not reach powers of appointment or remainder interests. Regardless of whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision: (1) No beneficial interest, power of appointment, or reserved power in a trust may be judicially foreclosed; (2) No creditor may reach a power of appointment or a remainder interest at the trust level. The creditor shall wait until the funds are distributed before the creditor may reach the funds; and (3) No power of appointment is a property interest.”