Post on 27-Apr-2020
[…] Plaintiffs’ constitutional rights and do not comply with public health and CDC guidelines
to prevent the introduction and spread of COVID-19. Therefore, continuing to detain class
members under these conditions at the County’s jails is not rationally related to, and is
excessive in relation to, that purpose.
191. Defendants acted with deliberate indifference toward Plaintiffs by failing to
adequately safeguard their health in the midst of a potential outbreak of a contagious,
infectious disease. See Cal. Gov't Code § 8658 (“In any case in which an emergency
endangering the lives of inmates of a state, county, or city penal or correctional institution
has occurred or is imminent, the person in charge of the institution may remove the
inmates from the institution. He shall, if possible, remove them to a safe and convenient
place and there confine them as long as may be necessary to avoid the danger, or, if that is
Case 2:20-cv-03760 Document 1 Filed 04/24/20 Page 57 of 86 Page ID #:57
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CLASS ACTION PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS-COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE & DECLARATORY RELIEF
-55-
not possible, may release them. Such person shall not be held liable, civilly or criminally,
for acts performed pursuant to this section.”); see also Cal. Penal Code § 4012 (providing
for the removal of prisoners to a “safe and convenient place . . . [of] confinement” when
“a pestilence or contagious disease breaks out in or near a jail . . . liable to endanger the
health of the prisoners”).