Post on 27-Apr-2020
[…] do not have equal access to protection and jail activities, programs, and services for which
they are otherwise qualified.
Case 2:20-cv-03760 Document 1 Filed 04/24/20 Page 64 of 86 Page ID #:64
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CLASS ACTION PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS-COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE & DECLARATORY RELIEF
-62-
220. Defendants knew of and disregarded the serious risks that COVID-19 poses
to Plaintiffs, including severe illness, permanent physical damage, and death. See Cal.
Gov't Code § 8658 (“In any case in which an emergency endangering the lives of inmates
of a state, county, or city penal or correctional institution has occurred or is imminent, the
person in charge of the institution may remove the inmates from the institution. He shall,
if possible, remove them to a safe and convenient place and there confine them as long as
may be necessary to avoid the danger, or, if that is not possible, may release them. Such
person shall not be held liable, civilly or criminally, for acts performed pursuant to this
section.”); see also Cal. Penal Code § 4012 (providing for the removal of prisoners to a
“safe and convenient place . . . [of] confinement” when “a pestilence or contagious disease
breaks out in or near a jail . . . liable to endanger the health of the prisoners”).