Post on 21-May-2022
[…] of a corridor of protection for a diversity of species and their associated habitat, including
nesting and migratory birds, other woodland species and mammal, reptile and insect
species.
OPEN SPACE PRESERVATION AND FURTHERANCE OF GOVERNMENTAL
POLICY, INCLUDING AGRICULTURAL PROTECTION POLICIES:
G. The preservation of the Protected Property’s open space (including farmland and
forest land) through this Easement is pursuant to clearly delineated federal, state and local
governmental conservation policies and will yield a significant public benefit in
accordance with Section 170(h)(4)(A)(iii)(II) of the Code, specifically:
(a) The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. Section
4201, et seq., whose purpose is “to minimize the extent to which Federal
programs and policies contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of
farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are
2 13 20 DRAFT Connecticut Model Agricultural Conservation Easement (2nd edition
2020)
5
administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with
State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to protect
farmland;” and
(b) The federal Agricultural Act of 2014, whose purposes include “(3)
protect the agricultural use and future viability, and related conservation values of
eligible land by limiting nonagricultural uses of that land;” and