Post on 07-Jul-2018
[…] and Illinois. See Atl. Tool Die v. Kacic, No. 2717-M, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 5485, *4 (Ohio Ct.
App., Medina County Nov. 18, 1998) (“It is beyond dispute that post-employment restrictive
covenants are generally enforceable in Ohio”); see Fla. Stat. Ann. §542.33; see also Fla.
Case: 1:15-cv-00698-TSB Doc #: 26 Filed: 01/05/16 Page: 34 of 37 PAGEID #: 130
8/19/2019 Dodge Data & Analytics LLC v ISqFt Inc Et Al Ohsdce-15-00698 0026.0
35/37
5703625 - 23 -
Hematology & Oncology Specialists v. Tummala, 969 So. 2d 316, 317 (Fla. 2007); Ga. Code
Ann. §13-8-50 (“reasonable restrictive covenants . . . serve the legitimate purpose of protecting
legitimate business interests and creating an environment that is favorable to attracting
commercial enterprises to Georgia . . . .”); see Reliable Fire Equip. Co. v. Arredondo, 965
N.E.2d 393, 396 (Ill. 2011). Accordingly, Dodge’s claim that iSqFt’s restrictive covenants are
“illegal” is, as a matter of law, wrong.
Second , Dodge’s claim is based on a hypothetical set of facts, and therefore is not