Post on 04-Jul-2020
[…] to two decades. SoundExchange is a collective designated by the Copyright Royalty Board to
administer the statutory licenses set forth in sections 112 and 114 of the Copyright Act. See 37
C.F.R. § 380.23(b)(1). Like the collective, SoundExchange is a private, nonprofit entity
(specifically, a 501(c)(6) tax-exempt organization incorporated in Delaware) designated by the
government to administer statutory music licenses. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 112, 114 (g)(3) (referring
to a “nonprofit designated to distribute receipts from the licensing of transmissions” under
section 114(f) and its ability to deduct from its receipts “the reasonable costs of such agent,”
including those incurred in the “licensing and enforcement of rights with respect to the making
of ephemeral recordings and performances subject to licensing under section 112 and this section
[114]”). 41 As a private entity overseeing statutory music licenses, SoundExchange is thus
directly analogous to the collective but (quite properly) has never been considered or treated as a
government entity, nor are its members subject to appointment by the Librarian of Congress or