Post on 15-May-2018
[…] contained in the 300, 300A, and 301 forms would be a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1905 – Disclosure
of confidential information generally, which makes it a criminal act for government officials to
disclose information concerning or relating to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of
work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any
income, profits, loses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or
association (Ex. 1411).
Page 140
OSHA notes that the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. 1905, states: “Whoever, being an
officer or employee of the United States, ... publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in
any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course
of his employment or official duties ... or record made to or filed with, such department or
agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets,
processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential status, amount
or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership,
corporation, or association; ... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.”
As discussed elsewhere in this document, the information required to be submitted under
the final rule is not of a kind that would include confidential commercial information. The
information is limited to the number and nature of recordable injuries or illnesses experienced by