Cybersecurity Issues All Lawyers Should Know -- Especially Litigators
[…] compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of” SPI. Employee leaving with customer data?

Applies to anyone doing business in Texas. Notify any individual whose SPI “was, or is reasonably believed to

have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” When: “as quickly as possible” but allows for LE delay Penalty: $100 per individual per day for delayed time, not to

exceed $250,000 for a single breach (AG / no civil remedy)

www.solidcounsel.com

Texas Breach Notification Law Notification Required Following Breach of Security of Computerized Data, Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 521.053 “A person who | conducts business in this state | and owns or

licenses computerized data that includes sensitive personal information (SPI) | shall disclose any breach of system security, after discovering or receiving notification of the breach, | to any individual whose sensitive personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.”

Recent Legal Developments

“An ounce of prevention is cheaper than the first day of litigation.”

www.solidcounsel.com

Peters v. St. Joseph Services (S.D. Tex. 2015)

Remijas v. Neiman Marcus Group, LLC (7th Cir. 2015)

Whalen v. Michael Stores Inc. (E.D.N.Y. 2015)

In re SuperValu, Inc.