Post on 16-Mar-2020
[…] Preserving Your Documents in the Ordinary Course of Business
Create and implement a comprehensive document retention policy that
14
is uniform and uniformly followed. Key considerations include:
• Essential documents should be retained as long as
reasonably necessary.
• Non-essential documents should be automatically purged
at regular intervals.
Retain all documents for the length of time required by law
or regulation. Keep in mind the following:
• Various laws and regulations include record retention
requirements for certain materials. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 576.5(a)
(“[e]ach manufacturer of motor vehicles, child restraint systems,
and tires shall retain [specified records] for a period of five
calendar years”).
• When multiple legal record retention requirements may apply,
retain documents for the longest required time period. Compare,
e.g., Consumer Product Safety Commission document retention
rule for manufacturers and importers of cribs, 16 C.F.R. § 1508.10