Post on 25-Jun-2020
[…] that the statute “specifies that the circuit court must order a
witness to testify upon the request of the State’s Attorney or the
Attorney General[.]” Statement of Senator Leo Green before the
House Judiciary Committee on SB27, March 30, 1989 at 1.2
2 Whether the circuit court retains any discretion to deny
compliant § 9-123 requests is the subject of the appeal in State v.
Garrett Miller, No. 98, Sept. Term, 2015; State v. Edward Nero,
No. 97, Sept. Term, 2015; and State v. Brian Rice, No. 96, Sept.
Term, 2015.
16
Save for minor changes not relevant here, Section 9-123 has
remained the same since its passage in 1989. In its current form,
it reads:
(a) Definitions—(1) In this section the following words
have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Other information” includes any book,
paper, document, record, recording, or other
material.
(3) “Prosecutor” means:
(i) The State’s Attorney for a county;
(ii) A Deputy State's Attorney;
(iii) The Attorney General of the State;
(iv) A Deputy Attorney General or
designated Assistant Attorney General; or