Post on 03-Feb-2022
[…] In addressing the offshore transaction component of the Regulation S safe harbor, the Commission also stated, “Offers made in the United States in connection with contemporaneous registered offerings or offerings exempt from registration will not preclude reliance on the safe harbors.” Id. at n. 36. Likewise, in addressing directed selling efforts, the Commission stated, “Offering activities in contemporaneous registered offerings or offerings exempt from registration will not preclude reliance on the safe harbors.” Id. at n. 47. See also Rule 500(g) of Regulation D [17 CFR 230.500(g)] (formerly Preliminary Note No. 7 to Regulation D) (“Regulation S may be relied upon for such offers and sales even if coincident offers and sales are made in accordance with Regulation D inside the United States.”). 178 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.
58
the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) for review and approval in accordance
with the PRA and its implementing regulations.179 The title of this requirement is:
“Form D” (OMB Control No. 3235-0076).180