Post on 03-Feb-2022
[…] securities offered or sold in Rule 506(c) offerings. 46 Rule 501 sets forth definitions for the terms used in Regulation D, such as “accredited investor.” 47 Rule 502(a) addresses the question of integration by providing a six-month safe harbor from integration for successive Regulation D offerings and a five-factor framework to apply in cases in which the six-month safe harbor is not available. 48 Rule 502(d) provides that, for resale purposes, securities acquired in a Regulation D offering, except as provided in Rule 504(b)(1), have the status of securities acquired in a transaction under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act. Rule 144(a)(3)(ii) [17 CFR 230.144(a)(3)(ii)] defines “restricted securities” as securities “acquired from the issuer that are subject to the resale limitations of §230.502(d) under Regulation D….”
14
• all purchasers of securities must be accredited investors; and
• the issuer must take reasonable steps to verify that the purchasers of the
securities are accredited investors.
Offerings under proposed Rule 506(c) would not be subject to the requirement to comply