Post on 29-May-2020
[…] La R.S. 9:2772. If loss during
5th year (i.e. registry of acceptance; ownership or possession), action can
be brought within one (1) year after injury, but in no event more than six
(6) years after loss. L.S.A.-C.C. § 9:2772.
An action against a contractor or an architect for construction defects
must be brought within a ten (10) year liberative ten (10) year
prescription period (statute of limitations). L.S.A.-C.C. Art. § 3500. This
conflicts with a five (5) year prescriptive period for actions against
architects and contracts for ruin of a wood or brick, it is ten (10) years.
L.S.A.-C.C. § 9:2762.
16
Statute of Repose: New Jersey
N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-1.1(a) states, in pertinent part:
No action, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, to recover damages
for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or
construction of an improvement to real property, or for any injury to
property, real or personal, … arising out of the defective and unsafe
condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for
contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such
injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the
design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction
of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the
performance or furnishing of such services and construction….
17
Statute of Repose: North Carolina
Construction: 6 Years after “last act of defendant” or
“substantial completion” by the improvement. N.C.G.S.A.
§ 1-50.
18
Thank You For Your Time!Questions?
Seiger Gfeller Laurie LLPGary Strong, Esquire
gstrong@sgllawgroup.com
(609)375-2035
19