Post on 08-Oct-2020
[…] − Moderate: Project may be visually prominent feature from one or more visually sensitive
viewpoints but is not an incongruous element in an otherwise relatively naturally-appearing
landscape.
− High: Project is a visually prominent feature within the Fore- or Midground of one or more
visually sensitive viewpoints and may be considered an incongruous element within an otherwise
relatively naturally-appearing landscape.
APPENDIX A.10 – GUIDANCE FOR EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL ISSUES
ISSUE: CULTURAL, HISTORIC AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURES
• Definition: NH RSA 227-C defines “historic property” as “any building, structure, object,
district, area or site that is significant in the history, architecture, archeology or culture of this
state, its communities, or the nation.” “Historic resource” has a somewhat broader definition
and includes historic properties on or eligible for the National Register of Historic Places,
objects associated with historic properties that enhance an understanding and appreciation of