Post on 08-Oct-2020
[…] on or eligible for the NRHP.
APPENDIX A.11 – GUIDANCE FOR EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL ISSUES
ISSUE: NOISE
• Definition: “Noise” refers to sound generated by the operation of a project that may have a negative
impact on public health, safety, or quality of life for people who live, work, or recreate in the vicinity
of the project, or on wildlife use of habitat in the vicinity of the project.
• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations
Regulation of noise levels in New Hampshire falls within the jurisdiction of individual municipalities
(NH RSA 31:39). However, NH RSA 162-H requires the SEC to find that the project “Will not have
an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural
environment, and public health and safety.” In addition, the SEC’s draft rules specifically require that
applications address the issue of noise.
• Grounds for Concern
Wind turbines generate complex acoustic emissions. Several factors affect the level and spatial