Post on 08-Oct-2020
[…] district, area or site that is significant in the history, architecture, archeology or culture of this
state, its communities, or the nation.” “Historic resource” has a somewhat broader definition
and includes historic properties on or eligible for the National Register of Historic Places,
objects associated with historic properties that enhance an understanding and appreciation of
New Hampshire history, and skeletal remains (human and animal).
• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations
NH RSA 162-H specifically recognizes historic sites as a factor that must be considered in permitting
of energy facilities. The third of the four criteria set forth for approval is that the site and facility
“Will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the
natural environment, and public health and safety.”
All federally funded, licensed, or assisted projects in New Hampshire are subject to the review
requirements of Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended (16
U.S.C. 470), implemented by the procedures of the federal Advisory Council on Historic Preservation