Post on 08-Oct-2020
[…] APPENDIX A.12 – GUIDANCE FOR EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL ISSUES
ISSUE: OTHER “NUISANCE” ISSUES
• Definition: “Nuisance issues” refers to factors related to the construction or operation of a project
that may have a negative impact on public health or safety or the quality of life of local residents and
others in the vicinity of the project. These include but are not limited to shadow flicker,
electromagnetic interference, ice or blade throw, dust, odor, traffic and the generation and disposal of
waste materials.
• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations
NH RSA 162-H requires the SEC to find that the project “Will not have an unreasonable adverse
effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health
and safety.” In addition, the SEC’s draft rules require the application to address these issues, either
by specific listing (waste disposal, odor) or under the general heading of “public health and safety”.
• Grounds for Concern