COMMENT Judicial Review Under 8 U.S.C. § …lawreview.law.ucdavis.edu/issues/40/4/comments/... ·...
[…] Id. 31 Id. 32 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10 (2005) (“Immigration Judges, as defined in 8 CFR part 1, shall exercise the powers and duties in this chapter regarding the conduct of exclusion, deportation, removal, and asylum proceedings and such other proceedings which the Attorney General may assign them to conduct.”). 33 See Jahic v. Gonzales, No. 04-3726, 2005 WL 1805669, at *128 n.7 (3d Cir. Aug. 2, 2005) (noting circuit split on question of jurisdiction). 34 Id. 35 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (2005) (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). 36 See, e.g., Subhan v.