COMMENT Judicial Review Under 8 U.S.C. § …lawreview.law.ucdavis.edu/issues/40/4/comments/... ·...
[…] While the minority should find that Congress directly addressed the issue and end there, the minority violates the second step of Chevron

173 See supra note 108 and accompanying text. 174 See supra notes 117-16 and accompanying text. 175 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (2005). For the statute’s text, see supra note 30. 176 See supra note 156 and accompanying text. 177 See supra text accompanying notes 116-13. 178 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(J) (2005) (“The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.”) (emphasis added); id. § 1157(c)(1) (2005) (“[T]he Attorney General may, in the Attorney General’s discretion and pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, admit any refugee who is not firmly resettled in any foreign country . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. § 1159 (2005) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary’s or the Attorney General’s discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe, may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully