COMMENT Judicial Review Under 8 U.S.C. § …lawreview.law.ucdavis.edu/issues/40/4/comments/... ·...
[…] U.S. Attorney Gen., 426 F.3d 1330, 1335 (11th Cir. 2005), vacated, 461 F.3d 1357 (11th Cir. 2006) (holding same as vacated opinion); Zhao v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 295, 303 (5th Cir. 2005); Subhan v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 591, 595 (7th Cir. 2004); Yerkovich v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 990, 993 (10th Cir. 2004); Onyinkwa v. Ashcroft, 376 F.3d 797, 799 (8th Cir. 2004); Medina-Morales v. Ashcroft, 371 F.3d 520, 528 (9th Cir. 2004); Koenig v. INS, 64 F. App’x 996, 998 (6th Cir. 2003). 104 See cases cited supra note 103. 105 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (2005) (“The Immigration Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the moving party has established a prima facie case for relief.”); id. § 1003.29 (2005) (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). 106 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (2005). For the statute’s text, see supra note 30.

2007] Judicial Review Under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) 1529