Post on 04-Aug-2020
[…] defendants note in their brief, the Rule directly affects the rights and obligations of those
aliens that fall under the scope of the public charge provision. Plaintiffs acknowledge this
point as they argue that the Rule’s chilling effect will effectively deprive them of their
statutory options.
There are two reasons why plaintiffs fail to state a claim. First, the statutory
schemes referenced in the complaint are permissive, not mandatory. These are
programs that states may implement or extend to applicable individuals. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1612(b) (“[A] State is authorized to determine the eligibility of an alien . . . .”); § 1621(d)
(“A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is
eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be
ineligible under subsection (a) only through the enactment of a State law after August 22,
1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” (emphasis added)); § 1622(a) (“[A]
State is authorized to determine the eligibility for any State public benefits . . . .”); 7
U.S.C. § 2016(i) (“[A] State agency may . . . issue benefits under this chapter . . . .”); 123
Stat. at 56 (“A State may elect . . . .”).