Post on 19-Jul-2020
[…] in the manufacture, design, formulation, compounding, testing, production, processing,
assembling, inspection, research, promotion, advertising, distribution, marketing,
labeling, packaging, preparation for use, consulting, sale, warning, and post-sale
warning and other communications of the risks and dangers of Abilify.
127. By reason of its conduct as alleged herein, Defendants violated provisions of
statutes and regulations, including, but not limited to, the following:
a. Defendants violated the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C.
§§ 331 and 352, by misbranding Abilify;
b. Defendants failed to follow the “[g]eneral requirements on content and
format of labeling for human prescription drugs” in violation of 21 C.F.R. §
201.56;
c. Defendants failed to follow the “[s]pecific requirements on content and
format of labeling for human prescription drugs” in violation of 21 C.F.R. §
201.57;
d. Defendants advertised and promoted Abilify in violation of 21 C.F.R. §
202.1; and
e. Defendants violated 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) by failing to timely and
adequately change the Abilify label to reflect the evidence of an association