Post on 26-Jul-2020
[…] Administered Laws
and Regulations
(Consumer Financial
Protection Act)
12 U.S.C. § 5567
Prohibits retaliation against a covered
person who reports violations of laws
subject to the Consumer Financial
Protection Bureau’s jurisdiction or
violations of its regulations
19 Bank Secrecy Act 31 U.S.C. § 5328
Prohibits retaliation against a covered
person who reports violations of bank
recordkeeping and reporting
requirements and anti-money
laundering provisions
20
Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation
Administered Laws
and Regulations
(Financial Institutions
Reform, Recovery,
and Enforcement Act)
12 U.S.C. § 1831j
Prohibits retaliation against a covered
person who reports a possible violation
of law, “gross mismanagement, a gross
waste of funds, an abuse of authority,
or a substantial and specific danger to
public health or safety”
23 California Labor Code
Section 1102.5
Cal. Labor Code §
1102.5(b)
Prohibits retaliation against a covered
person who reports violations of state
or federal law
24 Common Law Not Applicable
May prohibit imposing tort or contract
liability on a whistleblower where
doing so would be against public