Post on 26-Jul-2020
[…] as BofI’s Fiscal 2015 Strategic Plan, contain information likely entitled to trade
secret protection. See, e.g., Whyte, 101 Cal. App. 4th at 1456 (holding company’s
strategic plan documents are trade secrets under California law). Thus, allowing BofI
to enforce the Confidentiality Agreement where Erhart has appropriated documents
with trade secret information furthers the interests promoted by legal protection of
trade secrets.
Third, enforcing the Confidentiality Agreement serves the government
interest in protecting nonpublic personal information possessed by BofI. Under 15
U.S.C. § 6801, “[i]t is the policy of Congress that each financial institution has an
affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to
protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal
information.” It is undisputed that Erhart appropriated files containing customers’
Case 3:15-cv-02287-BAS-NLS Document 40 Filed 02/14/17 PageID.1176 Page 16 of 34
– 17 – 15cv2287
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
nonpublic personal information.