BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF ... · It is an admission that DAPL violates...
[…] Section 106 process is currently incomplete.” Tr. at 1532, lines 20-21. Ms. Olson of the

SHPO and Ms. Young of the Standing Rock THPO provided corroborating testimony

that DAPL does not comply with the National Historic Preservation Act and the section

106 regulations. The record establishes that the DAPL application does not meet the

requirement in SDCL §49-41B-22(1) that it “comply with all applicable laws and rules,”

and consequently it must be denied.

016139

9

III. The Record Lacks Sufficient Evidence of Protection of Socioeconomic

Conditions of South Dakota and the Tribes - SDCL §49-41B-22(2)

DAPL must demonstrate that it does “not pose a threat of serious injury to the

environment nor to the social and economic conditions of its inhabitants… (and) not

substantially impair (public) health, safety or welfare.” SDCL §§49-41B-22(2) & (3).

DAPL has failed to meet its evidentiary burden.

This is particularly the case with respect to the socioeconomic impacts of DAPL.