Post on 23-Jan-2020
[…] recognized tribe has lawfully exercised governmental power. Neither the Parcel, nor JIV’s
claimed beneficial interest in the Parcel, qualifies as Indian lands under IGRA.
119. The JIV was organized as a half-blood Indian community and has not petitioned to
become a “federally recognized tribe” under Part 83. The Parcel is not “Indian lands in
California” eligible for gambling under IGRA. Thus the proposed gambling casino on the
Parcel by the JIV and Defendants JIV Officials is illegal in California.
120. California Penal Code section 11225, provides that: “Every building or place used for the
purpose of illegal gambling . . . is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated and prevented,
and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.”
Case 2:13-cv-01920-KJM-KJN Document 51 Filed 08/26/14 Page 24 of 31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
25
PLAINTIFFS’ SECOND AMENDED AND SUPPLEMENTAL COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (Case No. 2:13-cv- 01920-KJM-KJN)