Post on 21-Jul-2019
[…] 54
possessions of the United States."219 (Figure 6.) It would appear that any question of
territorial application would be easily resolved. Yet, in light of the Supreme Court's 2004
"219 18 U.S.C. § 2340(3). Prior to October 28, 2004, the territorial application of the anti-torture statute was
much more limited, and the anti-torture statute might have lacked application on, for example, a militaryinstallation in Germany, a temporary base established in Iraq, or other buildings used or leased by the UnitedStates for military operations. Subsection 3 of 18 U.S.C. sec. 2340 defined the jurisdictional scope to include"all areas under the jurisdiction of the United States including any of the places described in sections 5 and 7 ofthis title and section 46501(2) of title 49." 18 U.S.C. sec. 5 refers to "all places and waters, continental orinsular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone." Under 18 U.S.C. sec. 7 (2004),U.S. jurisdiction included: