Post on 21-Jul-2019
[…] Id. at 2. The Department ofState advocated expansion of the bill, stating "we also have an interest in having the authority, if necessary, toprosecute any U.S. national or armed service member who commits such acts." Id. at 10 (testimony of MichaelJ. Matheson, Principal Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State). A later bill during the 104th Congress,House Bill 3680, expanded the scope ofjurisdiction to cover United States nationals and service personnel whocommit war crimes.170 18 U.S.C. sec. 2441 (a) both expansively and clearly intended jurisdiction to be of universal territorialalplication by proscribing war crimes committed "inside or outside of the United States ...
18 U.S.C. sec. 2441(c) defines war crimes as conduct:(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12
August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party;(2) prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the Hague Convention IV,
Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land, signed 18 October 1907;(3) which constitutes a violation of common Article 3 of the international conventions
signed at Geneva, 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the UnitedStates is a party and which deals with non-international armed conflict; or
(4) of a person who, in relation to an armed conflict and contrary to the provisions of theProtocol on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Mines, Booby-Traps and Other Devicesas amended at Geneva on 3 May 1996 (Protocol II as amended on 3 May 1996), when theUnited States is a party to such Protocol, willfully kills or causes serious injury to civilians.
When the War Crimes Act was initially enacted, subsection (a) criminalized a "grave breach of the GenevaConventions" instead of war crimes, and subsection (c) contained a much shorter definition: "As used in this
42